State ex rel. Richard Strong v. Cindy Griffith, Warden, Potosi Correctional Center , 2015 Mo. LEXIS 92 ( 2015 )
[…] crimes.   Dr. Hutchinson diagnosed Mr. Strong with major depression, obsessive-
    compulsive disorder, post-traumatic stress disorder, schizotypal personality disorder, and
    dissociative identity disorder.
    This Court, however, need not consider Mr. Strong’s and the state’s evidence
    because Mr. Strong fails to present a cognizable claim for habeas corpus relief. Missouri
    provides statutory safeguards at both the guilt and penalty phase of trial to ensure that
    those with severe mental illness are not sentenced to the death penalty. See sections
    552.020, 552.030, 565.032.3(2), (6). Section 552.020.1 provides that “[n]o person who
    as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings
    against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the
    commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.” Mr. Strong did not assert
    that he was incompetent to stand trial.     Under section 552.030.1, “A person is not
    responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental
    disease or defect such person was incapable of knowing and appreciating the nature,