Deborah Barkley v. McKeever Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Price Chopper , 2015 Mo. LEXIS 18 ( 2015 )
[…] and for a reasonable length of time … in order that recovery of such merchandise may be
    effected.” But Barkley’s argument ignores the remainder of the statutory language and
    the common law breadth of this privilege.
    13
    Teel recognizes that a merchant is allowed to restrain a suspected shoplifter in a
    reasonable manner and for a reasonable time for three purposes, i.e., “for the purpose of
    investigation,” as well as “for the purpose of obtaining return of the goods or in order to
    turn her over to the proper authorities[.]” 
    Teel, 155 S.W.2d at 79-80
    . Section 537.125,
    too, permits reasonable detentions not only for the purpose of recovering the property, as
    noted in subsection 3, but also for the purpose of “investigating whether there has been a
    wrongful taking of such merchandise or money.” § 537.125.2. The statute expressly
    authorizes that, once a merchant “has detained such person and investigated such
    wrongful taking, [it] may contact law enforcement officers and instigate criminal
    proceedings against such person[.]” § 537.125.4. As a result, not only does section