Deborah Barkley v. McKeever Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Price Chopper , 2015 Mo. LEXIS 18 ( 2015 )
[…] Draper and Teitelman, JJ., concur in opinion of Stith, J.
    25
    SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
    en banc
    DEBORAH BARKLEY,                                 )
    )
    Appellant,                                )
    )
    v.                                               )      No. SC94253
    )
    McKEEVER ENTERPRISES, INC.                       )
    D/B/A PRICE CHOPPER,                             )
    )
    Respondent.                               )
    Opinion Concurring in Part and
    Dissenting in Part
    I concur in the principal opinion’s holding that section 537.125, RSMo 2000
    permits a merchant to detain a suspected shoplifter “in a reasonable manner and for a
    reasonable length of time for the purpose of investigating whether there has been a
    wrongful taking of such merchandise or money,” § 537.125.2, and “in order that recovery
    of such merchandise may be effected,” § 537.125.3. Such reasonable detention will not
    subject the merchant to the risk of suit for unlawful arrest or detention. 
    Id. But this
    does
    not answer the key questions in this appeal – what is “a reasonable manner” and “a
    reasonable length of time” for a merchant to detain a person?
    Ms. Barkley would have this Court hold that continued detention is per se
    unreasonable once the store employee reacquires the merchandise from the suspected
    shoplifter. She argues, at that point, the “purpose of investigating whether there has been
    a wrongful taking of such merchandise” has been completed and “recovery of such
    merchandise” has “been effected.” §§ 537.125.2, .3.
    I agree with the principal opinion that this argument ignores subsection 4 of
    section 537.125. The latter states in relevant part that a merchant “who has detained such
    person and investigated such wrongful taking, may contact law enforcement officers and
    instigate criminal proceedings against such person” without risk of being liable for
    malicious prosecution or other criminal or civil liability. I agree with the principal
    opinion that, read together, subsections 2, 3, and 4 permit the merchant to detain the