Deborah Barkley v. McKeever Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Price Chopper , 2015 Mo. LEXIS 18 ( 2015 )
[…] authorities … would thereafter amount to false imprisonment.” 
    Id. As a
    result, the Court
    remanded the case for a new trial because “neither the privilege to restrain plaintiff for
    the purpose of obtaining return of the goods or in order to turn her over to the proper
    authorities … would give [a merchant] any authority to hold plaintiff to compel her to
    6
    give a confession in violation of her civil rights under the Constitution of this State.” 
    Id. at 80.
    The General Assembly codified Teel in 1961 in what is now section 537.125 (later
    amended in 1985). Subsection 2 of this statute provides:
    2. Any merchant, his agent or employee, who has reasonable grounds or
    probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a
    wrongful taking of merchandise or money from a mercantile establishment,
    may detain such person in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable
    length of time for the purpose of investigating whether there has been a
    wrongful taking of such merchandise or money. Any such reasonable
    detention shall not constitute an unlawful arrest or detention, nor shall it
    render the merchant, his agent or employee, criminally or civilly liable to
    the person so detained.
    § 537.125.2 (emphasis added).
    The remaining two subsections of section 537.125 expound on the privilege set
    forth in subsection 2. Subsection 3 explains when that privilege is triggered, i.e., what
    constitutes “reasonable grounds or probable cause to believe that a person has committed
    or is committing a wrongful taking.” It states:
    3. Any person willfully concealing unpurchased merchandise of any
    mercantile establishment, either on the premises or outside the premises of
    such establishment, shall be presumed to have so concealed such