Deborah Barkley v. McKeever Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Price Chopper , 2015 Mo. LEXIS 18 ( 2015 )
[…] to a sitting position as her arms were handcuffed behind her back.” Ms. Barkley’s
    counsel argues on appeal that the first pulling her arms behind her back and handcuffing
    her occurred when she first got up from the bench, and the knocking her to the floor and
    pulling her to a sitting position and handcuffing her behind her back occurred after she
    tried to open the office door, and that the submitted affirmative defenses would not make
    any of this conduct privileged. I agree.
    Section 537.125, gives a merchant a privilege to “detain such person in a
    reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time for the purpose of investigating
    whether there has been a wrongful taking of such merchandise or money” and so that the
    merchant “may contact law enforcement officers and instigate criminal proceedings.”
    This is not the affirmative defense submitted by Price Chopper in its affirmative
    defense instruction, however. Because there is no form M.A.I. for submitting such an