560 S.W.2d 837 (1977) MISSOURI CHURCH OF SCIENTOLOGY, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] History shows that what is orthodoxy *846 today was once heresy. I therefore concur in result only.
NOTES
[1] All statutory references are to RSMo 1969.
[2] Mo.Const. Art. X, § 6 provides in pertinent part: "[A]ll property, real and personal, . . . not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively for religious worship, . . . may be exempted from taxation by general law." (Emphasis ours.) Pursuant to this authority, the legislature by § 137.100(5), RSMo 1969 exempted from state, county and local taxation, "All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, or for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, . . ." (Emphasis ours.)