Wanda Mayes v. Saint Luke's Hospital of Kansas City, (Consolidated with)Wanda Mayes v. Saint Luke's Hospital of Kansas City , 430 S.W.3d 260 ( 2014 )
[…] Gray
    v. Reorganized Sch. Dist. R-4 of Oregon Cnty, 
    356 S.W.2d 55
    , 58 (Mo. banc 1962) (time
    and quantity requirements in notice statute requires actual compliance in full); State ex
    Inf. Mayfield ex rel. Bradford v. Crisp, 
    248 S.W.2d 664
    , 665 (Mo. 1952) (statute required
    school district director to be taxpayer who “shall have paid a state and county tax within
    one year preceding his . . . election”).       This Court has never addressed whether
    substantial compliance can satisfy section 538.225’s requirements, but a review of these
    cases and others discussing substantial compliance weighs against such a finding.
    Section 538.225 provides in pertinent part:
    1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal
    injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health
    care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall file an affidavit
    with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a
    legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health
    care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful
    health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such
    failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to
    cause the damages claimed in the petition.
    ...
    18
    6. If the plaintiff or his attorney fails to file such affidavit the court shall,
    upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party
    without prejudice.
    There is no statute directing courts to construe liberally section 538.225, and the statute
    lacks any language indicating that a plaintiff’s affidavit may contain substantially similar
    information. Instead, the language regarding the affidavit requirement is unambiguous
    and mandatory. The plaintiff “shall file an affidavit with the court,” and if the plaintiff
    fails to do so, “the court shall, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Prior to 2005, the statute stated that a court may dismiss the action if
    the plaintiff fails to file the affidavit.