State of Missouri v. Sylvester Porter , 2014 Mo. LEXIS 198 ( 2014 )
[…] resolve inconsistent testimony by the child victim of a sex crime. State v. Silvey, 
    894 S.W.2d 662
    , 673 (Mo. banc 1995). In addition, there was evidence that K.W. told A.L
    that Porter had touched her and contemporaneously refuted Porter’s denial by stating that
    Porter had in fact touched her vagina.
    The jury resolved the inconsistencies in the context of evidence that placed K.W.,
    without pants, alone with a shirtless Porter in his room with his head between her legs,
    2
    Section 491.075 provides that a “statement made by a child under the age of fourteen …
    relating to an offense charged under chapter 55, 56, 568, 573, performed by another, not
    otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal
    proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the
    matter asserted ….” The trial court admitted K.W.’s statements following a hearing in
    which the court determined the statements contained sufficient indicia of reliability to
    qualify for admission under the statute. Porter does not contest that admissibility of
    K.W.’s statements.
    10