Lough Ex Rel. Lough v. Rolla Women's Clinic, Inc. ( 1993 )
[…] Second, it requires that the action for malpractice be brought “within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of’, § 516.105, RSMo 1986, rather than the previous language “within two years from the date of the act of neglect complained of’, § 516.140, RSMo 1969. The language does not appear to make a substantive change in the commencement of the limitation period but apparently was intended to reinforce the clear direction that the two year period begins on the date of the “occurrence of the act” of negligence. Third, § 516.105 incorporates two exceptions to the limitations period. Apparently in response to the Laughlin decision, it engrafts a discovery period for cases arising from the “introducing and negligently permitting any foreign object to remain within the body of a living person.” § 516.105, RSMo 1986. It further allows a minor under the full age of ten until his twelfth birthday to bring the action. Id. The last clause of the statute provides that “in no event shall any action for damages for malpractice, error, or mistake be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date of the act of neglect complained of.” Id. This Court subsequently held unconstitutional the restriction on minors which limited them to two years after their tenth birthday to bring the suit. Strahler v. St.