State ex rel. T.J., Relator v. The Honorable Terry Cundiff ( 2021 )
[…] lacks the power to act as intended; or (3) where a party may suffer irreparable
    harm if relief is not granted.
    State ex el. Becker v. Wood, 
    611 S.W.3d 510
    , 513 (Mo. banc 2020).
    Chapter 211 and “Raise the Age” Legislation
    A brief overview of the relevant chapter 211 statutes and subsequent amendments
    is instructive in this Court’s resolution of this dispute. Chapter 211’s purpose “is to
    facilitate the care, protection and discipline of children who come within the [statutory
    authority] of the juvenile [division].” Section 211.011, RSMo 2016. Chapter 211 “shall
    3
    be liberally construed, therefore, to the end that each child coming within the [statutory
    authority] of the juvenile [division] shall receive such care, guidance and control as will
    conduce to the child’s welfare and the best interests of the state ….” 
    Id.
    Prior to the enactment of the 2018 legislation, section 211.021(1), RSMo 2000,
    defined “adult” as “a person seventeen years of age or older” while section 211.021(2),
    RSMo 2000, defined “child” as “a person under seventeen years of age.”