Danny Brock v. Peter Dunne, in his Capacity as Ad Litem for Mark Edwards ( 2021 )
[…] guard was removed;
    c. failed to instruct or warn of the exposed immediate dangers, despite being aware
    of the hazards of the machine and the hazard of removing the safety guard; and
    d. disregarded complaints as to the unsafe condition of the machine and instructed
    Brock to clean it without the safety guard.
    Edwards died before trial, and Dunne was substituted as defendant ad litem pursuant to
    Rule 52.13(a).
    At trial, Dunne filed a motion for a directed verdict, claiming: (1) Brock failed to
    make a submissible case of negligence under the common law; (2) section 287.120 released
    Edwards from liability because Edwards’ conduct did not constitute an “affirmative
    negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of injury”; (3)
    Edwards’ acts were within the scope of JMC’s nondelegable duties; and (4) Edwards did
    not proximately cause Brock’s injury. The circuit court overruled Dunne’s motion, and
    the jury returned a $1.05 million verdict in Brock’s favor. On the same grounds as his