In Re Ancillary Adversary Proceeding Questions , 2002 Mo. LEXIS 111 ( 2002 )
[…] App.1997).

    This Court has determined the treasurer's standing in Farmer v. Kinder, et al., 89 S.W.3d 447 (Mo. banc 2002). In that case, the treasurer brought suit against Judges Kinder and Brown and against the receivers, contending that section 447.575, a part of UDUPA, permitted her to enforce delivery of—that is, to collect—the funds in the four receiverships in the Cole County Circuit Court's registry. In Farmer, this Court determined that the state treasurer lacks constitutional authority to enforce delivery of the funds at issue under article IV, section 15 of the Missouri Constitution, which states in relevant part that, "[n]o duty shall be imposed on the state treasurer by law which is not related to the receipt, investment, custody and disbursement of state funds and funds received from the United States," and that to the extent that section 447.575 purports to give the treasurer such authority it is unconstitutional.

    As the treasurer has no standing to collect the funds, her interest in the judgment below is at best remote and speculative.