In Re: R. Scott Gardner , 565 S.W.3d 670 ( 2019 )
[…] conduct, as well as Mr. Gardner’s submission of a ledger as part of the final settlement
    which failed to list the unauthorized payment, also violated Rule 4-3.3, which prohibits
    making a false statement of fact to a tribunal, and Rule 4-8.4(c), which prohibits
    engaging in deceitful conduct.
    6
    Further, even were it appropriate to treat Mr. Gardner’s personal representative fees as
    claims against the estate, he still could not have paid himself his own fees. To avoid the
    potential conflict of interest when there is only one personal representative, section
    473.423 requires “the court shall appoint some suitable person as administrator ad litem
    to appear and manage the defense” against the claim.
    11
    B. A Stayed Suspension is the Appropriate Discipline in Light of the Absence of
    Dishonest or Selfish Motive
    In determining appropriate discipline, this Court is guided by two key principles: