Alonzo v. Laubert , 1967 Mo. LEXIS 911 ( 1967 )
[…] Neither party has specifically referred to the exceptions to the generally required inclusion in a motion for new trial. Excepted are "questions of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the judgment in cases tried as provided by Rule 73.01", i. e., cases tried without the intervention of a jury. C.R. 79.03 V.A.M.R. Nor has reference been made to C.R. 73.01(d) (except obliquely through cases citing Sec. 510.310 V.A. M.S.). It provides in part, "No findings of fact * * * and no conclusions of law or objections to the judgment * * * are necessary for purposes of review. The question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the judgment may be raised whether or not the question was raised in the trial court. The appellate court shall review the case upon both the law and the evidence as in suits of an equitable nature."

    Under Civil Rules cited and quoted in part above, defendants may complain here of the failure of the evidence to support the decree.