Jepson v. Stubbs , 1977 Mo. LEXIS 214 ( 1977 )
[…] 2. Should plaintiff's cause of action be deemed to have accrued on one of the dates contended for by plaintiff under the provisions of § 516.100?

    In determining whether an applicable statute of limitation bars recovery, it is necessary to establish when that cause of action accrued. The standards for making that determination have been provided by the general assembly in § 516.100 which reads as follows:

    "Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued; provided, that for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained. (R.S. 1939, § 1012)"

    As previously noted, plaintiff argues alternatively for three dates as being the one on which his cause of action should be deemed to have accrued. If he is correct as to any one of those dates, his suit against defendant was not barred by limitation.

    a.