Jepson v. Stubbs , 1977 Mo. LEXIS 214 ( 1977 )
[…] Judgment affirmed.

    MORGAN, C. J., and HENLEY, DONNELLY, RENDLEN and SEILER, JJ., concur.

    BARDGETT, J., concurs in result.

    NOTES

    [1] All statutory references are to RSMo 1969 unless otherwise indicated.

    [2] The text of § 516.170 is as follows:

    "If any person entitled to bring an action in sections 516.100 to 516.370 specified, at the time the cause of action accrued be either within the age of twenty-one years, or insane, or imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under a sentence of a criminal court for a less term than for his natural life, such persons shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times in sections 516.100 to 516.370 limited after such disability is removed. (R.S. 1939, § 1020")

    [3] That portion of § 222.010 relating to suspension of civil rights and civil death of prisoners was declared unconstitutional in Thompson v. Bond, 421 F. Supp. 878 (W.D.Mo.1976). However, that does not affect the issues resolved in this case.