State v. Hibler , 5 S.W.3d 147 ( 1999 )
[…] Appellant requested an instruction on second degree assault, the State did not object, and the trial court submitted it.

    “A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information.” State v. Stepter, 794 S.W.2d 649, 652 (Mo. banc 1990). “[T]he trial court should resolve any doubts in favor of instructing on the lower degree of the crime, leaving it to the jury to decide which of two or more grades of an offense, if any, the defendant is guilty.” Santillan, 948 S.W.2d at 577 (emphasis added). Section 556.046 reads:

    1. A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information ....
    2. The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.

    Here, “the offense charged” is first degree assault. “Absent a statutory definition, the words used in the statute will be given their plain and ordinary meaning as derived from the dictionary.” Columbia Athletic Club v.