Davis R. Conway and Sheri D. Conway v. CitiMortgage, Inc. and Federal National Mortgage Association, Inc. , 2014 Mo. LEXIS 208 ( 2014 )
[…] wholesaler. The wholesaler filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that it was not a “person”
    under section 447.020.1 because it was not the direct seller. 4 This Court rejected this
    argument, noting that “precedent consistently reinforces the plain language and spirit of
    the statute to further the ultimate objective of consumer protection.” 
    Id. at 670.
    It then
    determined that the phrase “any person” “does not contemplate a direct contractual
    relationship between plaintiff and defendant.” 
    Id. at 669.
    4
    Section 407.010(5), RSMo 2000, defines “person” as “any natural person or his legal
    representative, partnership, firm, for-profit or not-for-profit corporation . . . and any agent . . .
    thereof.” The Conways alleged that Pulaski assigned the loan to Fannie Mae and that
    CitiMortgage was an agent of Fannie Mae, as section 407.010(5) requires. See Peel v. Credit
    Acceptance Corp., 
    408 S.W.3d 191
    , 205-06 (Mo.