State of Missouri v. Michael E. Amick , 2015 Mo. LEXIS 95 ( 2015 )
[…] Standard of Review
    Mr. Amick’s argument that the juror substitution violated section 494.485
    presents a legal issue subject to de novo review. See In re Brockmire, 
    424 S.W.3d 445
    , 446-47 (Mo. banc 2014).
    Juror Substitution
    Mr. Amick argues that the trial court erred by overruling defense counsel’s
    objection and request for a mistrial relating to the replacement of a juror after
    deliberations had begun. Specifically, Mr. Amick asserts that, by substituting
    Juror 14 for Juror 12 after deliberations were underway, the trial court violated
    4
    section 494.485 and his due process right to a fair trial. Mr. Amick’s statutory
    argument is dispositive.
    In pertinent part, section 494.485 provides:
    If in any case to be tried before a jury it appears to the court to
    be appropriate, the court may direct that a number of jurors in
    addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as
    alternate jurors. Alternate jurors, in the order in which they
    are called, shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury
    retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be
    unable or disqualified to perform their duties. Alternate jurors
    shall be selected in the same manner, shall have the same
    qualifications, shall be subject to the same examination and
    challenges, shall take the same oath and shall have the same
    functions, powers, facilities and privileges as the principal
    jurors. Alternate jurors who do not replace principal jurors
    shall be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict.
    (Emphasis added).
    The emphasized language establishes two statutory requirements central to
    this case. First, alternate jurors can replace another juror “prior to the time the
    jury retires to consider its verdict.” This means that, once the jury begins to
    deliberate, the trial court cannot substitute one juror for another. Second, after the
    jury retires to consider its verdict, the alternate jurors who did not replace a
    principal juror are “discharged.”