Kelly J. Blanchette v. Steven M. Blanchette , 2015 Mo. LEXIS 251 ( 2015 )
[…] section 452.740 and:
    (1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has
    exclusive continuing jurisdiction under section 452.745 or
    that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum
    under section 452.770; or
    (2) A court of this state or a court of the other state
    determines that neither the child, nor a parent, nor any person
    acting as a parent presently resides in the other state.
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.750 (2013).
    In this case, Petitioner does not assert the provisions of Mo. Rev. Stat.
    § 452.755 apply. Thus, for this Court to have jurisdiction to modify the
    West Virginia judgment as it relates to custody issues, the two-prong test
    set forth in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.750 (2013) must be satisfied. It is not.
    While this Court does have "jurisdiction to make an initial determination
    under subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 1 of section 452.740," the West
    Virginia court has not "determine[d] it no longer has exclusive continuing
    jurisdiction under section 452.745" nor has the West Virginia court
    determined that "a court of this state would be a more convenient forum
    under section 452.770." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.750 (1) (2013). Further,
    neither this Court nor the West Virginia court has "determine[d] that neither
    the child, nor a parent, nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in
    the other state." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.750 (2) (2013). In fact, Petitioner
    concedes Respondent still resides in West Virginia. Accordingly, assuming
    Missouri continues to have jurisdiction to make an initial determination
    under subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 1 of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.740,