Kelly J. Blanchette v. Steven M. Blanchette , 2015 Mo. LEXIS 251 ( 2015 )
[…] .
    Accordingly, if Kelly were challenging the subject matter jurisdiction of a Missouri court
    in this case, her challenge would fail. See 
    id. at 733–734.
    In West Virginia, however, no
    such distinction exists, and the UCCJEA is interpreted to confer actual subject matter
    jurisdiction. See In re K.R. and P.R., 
    735 S.E.2d 882
    , 888–89 (W. Va. 2012).
    In both West Virginia and Missouri, child custody jurisdiction (or authority) is
    governed by the UCCJEA. Relevant to the Berkeley County court's jurisdiction in the
    underlying case, West Virginia Code § 48-20-201 provides:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 20-204 [temporary emergency
    jurisdiction], a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child
    custody determination only if:
    (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
    commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child
    within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and
    the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a
    parent continues to live in this state;
    7
    (2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
    subdivision (1) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the
    child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this
    state is the more appropriate forum under section 20-207
    [inconvenient forum] or 20-208 [jurisdiction declined by reason of
    conduct], and:
    (A) The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least
    one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant
    connection with this state other than mere physical presence;
    and
    (B) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning
    the child's care, protection, training and personal
    relationships;
    (3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) and (2) of
    this subdivision have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground
    that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine
    the custody of the child under section 20-207 or 20-208; or
    (4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the
    criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of this subsection.
    (b) Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for
    making a child custody determination by a court of this state.
    (c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is
    not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination. 4
    A child's home state is defined as follows:
    "Home state" means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a
    person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately