State of Missouri v. S.F. , 2016 Mo. LEXIS 66 ( 2016 )
[…] being responsible for all abuses of that liberty[.]” MO. CONST., Art. I, sec. 8.
    Defendant argues that section 191.677 infringes on her free speech rights not
    because it prohibits her from communicating thoughts or ideas but, rather, because it
    forces her to speak that which she would prefer not to say, i.e., that she is HIV positive.
    The First Amendment protects “both the right to speak freely and the right to refrain from
    speaking at all.” Wooley v. Maynard, 
    430 U.S. 705
    , 714 (1977). If section 191.677
    compels speech or regulates expression, it must pass scrutiny under the First Amendment.
    The relevant text of section 191.677 states that:
    1. It shall be unlawful for any individual knowingly infected with HIV to:
    ***
    (2) Act in a reckless manner by exposing another person to HIV without the
    knowledge and consent of that person to be exposed to HIV, in one of the
    following manners:
    (a) Through contact with blood, semen or vaginal secretions in the course
    of oral, anal or vaginal sexual intercourse….
    Section 191.677. A person acts recklessly in creating a risk of infecting another
    individual with HIV when “[t]he HIV-infected person knew of such infection before
    engaging in sexual activity with another person…and such other person is unaware of the
    HIV-infected person’s condition or does not consent to contact with blood, semen or
    vaginal fluid in the course of such activities.” 
    Id. On its
    face, section 191.677 does not regulate speech. It regulates conduct –
    specifically, conduct that exposes unknowing or nonconsenting individuals to HIV. As
    4
    Defendant points out, however, the statute may also compel disclosure, as a practical