State of Missouri v. S.F. , 2016 Mo. LEXIS 66 ( 2016 )
[…] would have remained silent). “[T]he First Amendment does not prevent restrictions
    directed at commerce or conduct from imposing incidental burdens on speech.” Sorrell
    v. IMS Health Inc., 
    131 S. Ct. 2653
    , 2664 (2011).
    The purpose of section 191.677 is not to compel disclosure. Instead, the statute
    seeks to prevent certain conduct that could spread HIV to unknowing or nonconsenting
    individuals. 3 While individuals may have to disclose their HIV status if they choose to
    2F
    engage in activities covered by the statute, any speech compelled by section 191.677 is
    incidental to its regulation of the targeted conduct and does not constitute a freedom of
    3
    Another provision of section 191.677 that prohibits individuals who know they are
    infected with HIV from “[b]e[ing] or attempt[ing] to be a blood, blood products, organ,
    sperm or tissue donor except as deemed necessary for medical research” further
    underscores the statute’s purpose of regulating conduct that could spread HIV, not to
    burden speech. Section 191.677.1(1).
    5
    speech violation. “[I]t has never been deemed an abridgment of freedom of speech or