•                 SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] 10
    battery claims. Those claims are time-barred under the applicable statutes of limitations
    for those torts, set out in sections 516.120 and 516.140, respectively.       This Court,
    therefore, turns to Mr. Doe’s claim against the Boy Scouts under section 537.046 itself.
    IV.    CHILDHOOD SEXUAL ABUSE STATUTE DOES NOT PROVIDE A CAUSE
    OF ACTION AGAINST NON-PERPETRATORS
    Mr. Doe asserts that a statutory childhood sexual abuse claim can be brought
    against non-perpetrators as well as perpetrators because the legislature defined the cause
    of action under section 537.046 as “any action to recover damages from injury or illness
    caused by childhood sexual abuse …” and did not include language excluding non-
    perpetrators.   This Court disagrees. The statute must be read as a whole.         Section
    537.046.1 defines “childhood sexual abuse” as “any act committed by the defendant
    against the plaintiff ….” § 537.046.1 (emphasis added).