•                 SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] they mix a criminal concept with civil liability. Missouri law does impose equal criminal
    liability on “all persons who act in concert” in the commission of a crime. § 562.041.1;
    State v. Barnum, 
    14 S.W.3d 587
    , 591 (Mo. banc 2000). But section 537.046 does not
    incorporate section 562.041.1 into the definition of “childhood sexual abuse.”
    8
    Mr. Doe also claims that while his claim of childhood sexual abuse may have been
    time-barred under the version of section 537.046 in effect prior to 2004, it was revived by
    the version of section 537.046 adopted by the legislature in 2004, one year after the old
    statute of limitations had expired, because subsection 3 of the revised statute said that its
    extended statute of limitations “shall apply to any action commenced on or after August
    28, 2004, including any action which would have been barred by the application of the
    statute of limitation applicable prior to that date.” The Boy Scouts counter that in Doe v.
    Roman Catholic Diocese of Jefferson City, 
    862 S.W.2d 338
    , 341 (Mo. banc 1993)
    (internal citations omitted), this Court held that pursuant to Missouri Constitution, article