•                 SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] constituted a battery and resulted from the Boy Scouts’ negligence. While the same
    conduct may underlie Mr. Doe’s negligence and battery claims as underlies his childhood
    sexual abuse claims, he is asserting that those facts support three different torts. The
    legislature has set out different statutes of limitations for the two common law claims of
    battery and negligence than for the statutory claim of childhood sexual abuse. The statute
    of limitations for childhood sexual abuse is set out in section 537.046, which states:
    1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
    (1) “Childhood sexual abuse”, any act committed by the defendant against
    the plaintiff which act occurred when the plaintiff was under the age of
    eighteen years and which act would have been a violation of section
    566.030, 566.040, 566.050, 566.060, 566.070, 566.080, 566.090, 566.100,