State of Missouri v. Adriano Raphael Clark, Sr. , 2016 Mo. LEXIS 204 ( 2016 )
[…] )
    Appellant.            )
    OPINION CONCURRING IN THE RESULT
    I concur in the result reached by the majority opinion, but not its reasoning. The
    evidence in this case was sufficient to prove that Mr. Clark had actual possession of the
    two pouches and their contents, but it was not sufficient to prove that he had “knowledge
    of the presence and nature” of those contents, i.e., that he knew the pouches contained the
    controlled substance methamphetamine. Accordingly, I would reverse Clark’s conviction
    on that basis.
    Section 195.010(34) provides that a person is in possession of a controlled
    substance if that person, “with the knowledge of the presence and nature of a substance,
    has actual or constructive possession of the substance.” As a result, to “prove possession
    of a controlled substance, the state must show [1] conscious and intentional possession of
    the substance, either actual or constructive, and [2] awareness of the presence and nature
    of the substance.”