State of Missouri v. Adriano Raphael Clark, Sr. , 2016 Mo. LEXIS 204 ( 2016 )
[…] Zetina-Torres, 
    482 S.W.3d 801
    , 807 (Mo. banc 2016) (internal
    quotations omitted). “Possession without knowledge of such possession is not possession
    in the legal sense of the word. Knowledge of the existence of the object is essential to
    physical control thereof with the intent to exercise such control and such knowledge must
    5
    necessarily precede the intent to exercise or the exercise of such control.” State v. Burns,
    
    457 S.W.2d 721
    , 724 (Mo. 1970) (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted). 3
    3
    The interpretation of section 195.010 in the concurring opinion conflicts with the
    language of the statute and more than 45 years of decisions from this Court. Section
    195.010 reads: “[A] person, with the knowledge of the presence and nature of a
    substance, has actual or constructive possession of the substance.” (Emphasis added).
    The requirement of “knowledge” precedes and modifies the element of possession. As
    written in the statute, “knowledge” informs the element of “actual or constructive
    possession.”