SC95444 ) CONOCOPHILLIPS COMPANY AND ) PHILLIPS 66 COMPANY, ) ) Respondents, ) ) AND ) ) CORY WAGONER, ) ) Appellant. ) APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF ST. LOUIS The Honorable Robert H. Dierker, Jr., Judge Opinion issued June 28, 2016 The Board of Directors of the Missouri Petroleum Storage Tank Insurance Fund (the “Board”) 1 brought suit against ConocoPhillips Company and Phillips 66 Company (collectively, “Phillips”) to recover certain costs previously reimbursed by the Board 1 Section 319.129, RSMo Supp. 2013, creates the Missouri Petroleum Storage Tank Insurance Fund (the “Fund”). Pursuant to section 319.129.4, “[T]he general administration of the fund and the responsibility for the proper operation of the fund, including all decisions relating to payments from the fund, are hereby vested in a board of trustees.” from the Fund. The trial court ultimately entered a final judgment approving a settlement between the Board and Phillips and dismissed the case with prejudice.