•             SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] In the trial court, Opponents argued that the Secretary should not have certified
    Amendment No. 3 for the ballot because it contains more than one subject and because it
    16
    amends or creates more than one article of the Missouri Constitution. The trial court
    rejected both contentions. On appeal, Opponents have abandoned the multiple subject
    challenge 4 and now maintain only that Amendment No. 3 amends or creates more than
    one article of the Missouri Constitution. The trial court’s decision on this issue is
    affirmed.
    Article III, section 50, provides in pertinent part: “Petitions for constitutional
    amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this
    constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters
    properly connected therewith.” See also Mo. Const. art. XII, sec. 2(b) (same).
    Opponents concede that, on its face, Amendment No. 3 complies with this “single article”
    requirement. It purports to amend only article IV by creating a new section 54 and new
    subsections 54(a)-(c).