•             SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] In support of this argument, Opponents rely on three statutes. First, if a lawsuit is
    filed pursuant to section 116.190 to challenge the official ballot title certified by the
    Secretary of State and that challenge results (after final judgment and all appeals) in
    court-ordered changes to the official ballot title, section 116.190.4 provides: “In making
    the legal notice to election authorities under section 116.240, and for the purposes of
    section 116.180, the secretary of state shall certify the language which the court certifies
    to him.” Second, section 116.180, which is referred to in section 116.190.4, provides:
    Within three days after receiving the official summary statement the
    approved fiscal note summary and the fiscal note relating to any statewide
    ballot measure, the secretary of state shall certify the official ballot title in
    separate paragraphs with the fiscal note summary immediately following
    the summary statement of the measure and shall deliver a copy of the
    official ballot title and the fiscal note … to the person [i.e., proponent]
    whose name and address are designated under section 116.332. Persons
    circulating the petition shall affix the official ballot title to each page of the
    petition prior to circulation and signatures shall not be counted if the
    official ballot title is not affixed to the page containing such signatures.
    § 116.180. Finally, section 116.120 provides:
    When an initiative or referendum petition is submitted to the secretary of
    state, he or she shall examine the petition to determine whether it complies
    with the Constitution of Missouri and with this chapter. Signatures on