•             SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] proposed by initiative petition simply because the proposed amendment may (if and when
    it goes into operation) be construed to alter or affect the application of a preexisting
    constitutional provision. By its terms, article III, section 50 is concerned only with what
    a proposed constitutional amendment “contains,” not with what a proposed constitutional
    amendment will or might do if the voters approve it.
    Moreover, there is no need in the present case to refine any further the meaning of
    the “one article” limitation in article III, section 50. By its terms, article IX, section 8,
    prohibits the payment of public funds for certain purposes by “the general assembly, []or
    any county, city, town, township, school district or other municipal corporation[.]”
    Amendment No. 3, on the other hand, creates a new constitutional entity (i.e., the “Early
    Childhood Commission”) and authorizes it to make grants of public funds to various
    entities for various purposes. The fact that Amendment No. 3 notes that the restrictions