•             SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] 4
    See Comm. For A Healthy Future, Inc. v. Carnahan, 
    201 S.W.3d 503
    , 511 n. 7 (Mo. banc
    2006) (contentions not set forth in points relied on are considered abandoned).
    17
    section 8, because that is the only argument Opponents properly raised and preserved in
    the trial court. 5
    Opponents argument that Amendment No. 3 “amends by implication” article IX,
    section 8, is based on section 54(b)(2) of Amendment No. 3, which states: “Distributions
    of funds under this amendment shall not be limited or prohibited by the provisions of
    article IX, section 8.” Article IX, section 8, provides:
    Neither the general assembly, nor any county, city, town, township, school
    district or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation or
    pay from any public fund whatever, anything in aid of any religious creed,
    church or sectarian purpose, or to help to support or sustain any private or
    public school, academy, seminary, college, university, or other institution
    of learning controlled by any religious creed, church or sectarian
    denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal
    property or real estate ever be made by the state, or any county, city, town,
    or other municipal corporation, for any religious creed, church, or sectarian
    purpose whatever.
    This Court has been unwilling in the past to construe the constitutional provisions
    reserving to the people the power to propose constitutional amendments to impose any
    requirement that a measure’s proponents identify every provision of the existing