•             SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] providing potential signers with accurate information would have been satisfied fully by
    these requirements, and the lack of a title requirement may well have been intended to
    avoid burdening potential signers with redundant (or, worse, misleading) information.
    This omission of a title requirement for initiative petitions proposing constitutional
    amendments is even more striking in light of the express constitutional requirement for a
    “title” on those initiative petitions that propose statutory (rather than constitutional)
    amendments. See Mo. Const. art. III, sec. 50 (“Petitions for laws shall contain not more
    than one subject which shall be expressed clearly in the title, and the enacting clause
    thereof”) (emphasis added).
    Proponents do not claim that sections 116.180 and 116.120.1 are unconstitutional
    because they required Proponents to “affix” an “official ballot title” authored by
    executive branch officials to their initiative petition prior to circulating it for signatures.