•             SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] to reverse this decision. § 116.200.1. For ease of analysis, the challengers’ claims are
    aggregated and the challengers are referred to collectively as “Opponents.”
    Opponents first claimed that the Secretary should not have counted any of the
    signatures gathered and submitted by Proponents because those signatures were gathered
    and submitted using the official ballot title certified by the Secretary on January 5, 2016,
    without the changes ordered by the court of appeals on July 15, 2016. Second, they
    claimed that Amendment No. 3 violates article III, section 50, of the Missouri
    Constitution, which states in pertinent part: “Petitions for constitutional amendments
    shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one
    new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected
    therewith[.]” Third, Opponents claimed that Amendment No. 3 violates the first clause
    of the first sentence of article III, section 51, of the Missouri Constitution, which states
    that the “initiative shall not be used for the appropriation of money other than of new