Jereme Roesing v. Director of Revenue, State of Missouri , 573 S.W.3d 634 ( 2019 )
[…] beyond applying the plain meaning of the law.’” Bateman v. Rinehart, 
    391 S.W.3d 441
    ,
    446 (Mo. banc 2013) (quoting State ex rel. Valentine v. Orr, 
    366 S.W.3d 534
    , 540 (Mo.
    banc 2012)). Indeed, this Court must “refrain from applying rules of construction unless
    there is some ambiguity” in the statute. Ross v. Dir. of Revenue, 
    311 S.W.3d 732
    , 735 (Mo.
    banc 2010); Bosworth v. Sewell, 
    918 S.W.2d 773
    , 777 (Mo. banc 1996) (“Where there is
    no ambiguity, we cannot look to any other rule of construction.”).
    Section 577.041 is a civil statute governing chemical breath tests administered to
    drivers suspected of impaired driving. The statute states, in pertinent part, “If a person
    when requested to submit to any test allowed pursuant to section 577.020 requests to speak
    2
    to an attorney, the person shall be granted twenty minutes in which to attempt to
    contact an attorney.” § 577.041.1 (emphasis added). It is clear from the plain language
    of this provision that § 577.041.1 confers no right to private consultation with an attorney.
    Indeed, as it clearly states, the statute provides nothing more than the right to “twenty