•             SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Maple Grove. Meadowfresh subsequently sued Maple Grove and sought the appointment
    of a receiver for Maple Grove. The circuit court sustained Meadowfresh’s motion.
    Maple Grove filed a “Motion for Order Revoking, or in the Alternative, Modifying and
    Changing Interlocutory Order Appointing Receiver.” The circuit court issued an order
    overruling Maple Grove’s motion. This order was not denominated a judgment.
    Maple Grove filed a timely notice of appeal, relying on section 515.665, which
    provides, “Orders of the court pursuant to sections 515.500 to 515.665 are appealable to
    the extent allowed under existing law, including subdivision (2) of section 512.020.”
    Section 512.020(2) explicitly permits an aggrieved party to appeal any “[o]rder refusing to
    revoke, modify, or change an interlocutory order appointing a receiver ….”
    1
    All statutory references are to RSMo 2016.
    2
    The Southern District dismissed Maple Grove’s appeal, finding the circuit court’s order
    overruling Maple Grove’s motion to revoke the receivership appointment was not