In the Interest of D.E.G. v. Juvenile Officer of Jackson County ( 2020 )
[…] Dean v. Daues, 
    14 S.W.2d 990
    , 1002 (Mo. 1929)). “[T]he General Assembly
    must be presumed to have accepted the judicial and administrative construction of its
    enactments . . . .” State ex rel. Howard Elec. Co-Op v. Riney, 
    490 S.W.2d 1
    , 9 (Mo. 1973);
    see also State v. Grubb, 
    120 S.W.3d 737
    , 742 (Mo. banc 2003) (Teitelman, J., dissenting)
    (stating the General Assembly is presumed to know the law in enacting statutes and it had
    implicitly adopted a prior court of appeals decision by amending the law but not overruling
    the case).
    Section 211.261 was amended in 1994, after this Court decided T.J.H. Before the
    amendments, the statute provided:
    2
    An appeal shall be allowed to the child from any final judgment, order or
    decree made under the provisions of sections 211.011 to 211.431 and may
    be taken on the part of the child by its parent, guardian, legal custodian,
    spouse, relative or next friend.
    § 211.261, RSMo Supp. 1957 (emphasis added). After the legislative amendments in 1994,
    this statutory provision remained largely unchanged. The amendments maintained the
    language that an appeal is allowed from “any final judgment, order or decree made under
    the provisions of this chapter . . . .” The same phrase existed in the statute when this Court
    in T.J.H. interpreted section 211.261 and determined that a juvenile certification resulting
    in the dismissal of a petition in the juvenile division is not a final judgment, order or decree