In the Interest of D.E.G. v. Juvenile Officer of Jackson County ( 2020 )
[…] )
    Respondent.           )
    DISSENTING OPINION
    I respectfully dissent. Under this Court’s precedent, a juvenile certification ruling
    is not appealable. Therefore, I would dismiss this appeal.
    As the principal opinion notes, “In Missouri, the right to appeal is purely statutory,
    and ‘where a statute does not give a right to appeal, no right exists.’” Fannie Mae v.
    Truong, 
    361 S.W.3d 400
    , 403 (Mo. banc 2012) (quoting Farinella v. Croft, 
    922 S.W.2d 755
    , 756 (Mo. banc 1996)). In this juvenile matter, the right to appeal is governed by
    section 211.261. 1 This section provides in relevant part: “An appeal shall be allowed to
    the child from any final judgment, order or decree made under the provisions of this chapter
    1
    All statutory references are to RSMo 2016, unless otherwise noted.
    and may be taken on the part of the child by its parent, guardian, legal custodian, spouse,
    relative or next friend.” § 211.261.1. This Court, in In re T.J.H., 
    479 S.W.2d 433
    , 434
    (Mo. banc 1972), interpreted this statutory language and determined a juvenile certification
    resulting in the dismissal of a petition in the juvenile division is not a final judgment, order,