In the Interest of D.E.G. v. Juvenile Officer of Jackson County ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 435.
    Since T.J.H., Missouri courts consistently have held that once the juvenile division
    dismisses a case and transfers the cause to a court of general jurisdiction, there is no final
    judgment for purposes of appeal. See, e.g., State v. Thomas, 
    970 S.W.2d 425
    (Mo. App.
    W.D. 1998); State v. K.J., 
    97 S.W.3d 543
    , 546 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003). T.J.H. continued
    to be cited as valid precedent without any additional research or commentary regarding
    the actual statutory language at issue.
    In 1994, the Missouri legislature amended section 211.261. Section 211.261.1
    provides, “An appeal shall be allowed to the child from any final judgment, order or
    decree made under the provisions of this chapter and may be taken on the part of the
    child by its parent, guardian, legal custodian, spouse, relative or next friend.” (Emphasis
    added). Further, the legislature added language in section 211.261.1 allowing “the
    juvenile officer [to appeal] from any final judgment, order or decree made under this
    chapter, except that no such appeal shall be allowed concerning a final determination
    App.