In the Interest of D.E.G. v. Juvenile Officer of Jackson County ( 2020 )
[…] decisions in which the "Court's jurisdiction was properly based on novel constitutional
    challenges even though the challenges were ultimately rejected on the merits, and indeed,
    were rejected by unanimous vote.").
    7
    Even if the principal opinion's jurisdictional analysis was correct, and it is not, the
    practice of deciding parts of cases and retransferring them to the court of appeals to
    decide the remainder – however convenient, judicially efficient, and even good policy it
    may be – lacks any explicit support in the Constitution. Art. V, § 10 provides, in
    pertinent part: "The supreme court may finally determine all causes coming to it from
    the court of appeals, whether by certification, transfer, or certiorari, the same as on
    original appeal." (Emphasis added). In my view, once this Court grants transfer from the
    court of appeals, it should determine all issues properly before it unless some
    extraordinary circumstance justifies doing less.
    Id. 4 Therefore,
    even though the principal