State v. Stewart,
246 S.W. 936, 939 (Mo. 1922) (construing this statute’s successor section 4011, RSMo 1919). Although the constitutio na l right to a fair and impartial jury does not require the exclusion of jurors within a certain degree of consanguinity to a prosecuting attorney, Missouri has chosen to provide this 5 protection for more than 185 years. 3 The 1835 statute has been recodified several times, but the language disqualifying kin of “a prosecutor” remained virtually identical until 1989, when the legislature adopted section 494.470, which addresses juror competence in both criminal and civil cases. 4 Section 494.470 Section 494.470.1 provides in pertinent part, “no person who is kin to … the injured party, accused, or prosecuting or circuit attorney in a criminal case within the fourth degree of consanguinity or affinity shall be sworn as a juror in the same cause.” Brandolese argues his challenge to strike Juror No. 16 for cause should have been sustained because, as Farkas’ sister, she was disqualified pursuant to section 494.470.1 from serving on the jury in that Farkas was a prosecuting attorney in the same cause.