State ex rel. Travis Jonas v. Dean Minor ( 2020 )
[…] 4
    ECCs was May 24, 2015, but Jonas had not paid his restitution by that date. 4 The circuit
    court ultimately overruled Jonas’ Rule 24.035 motion, concluding section 217.703.8 did
    not allow the court to calculate the proper award of ECCs in a motion for postconviction
    relief.
    Jonas then sought and was denied habeas relief in the circuit court and the court of
    appeals. Jonas now seeks a writ of habeas corpus from this Court.
    Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
    This Court has jurisdiction to issue original remedial writs. Mo. Const. art. V, sec.
    4.1. “Any person restrained of liberty within this state may petition for a writ of habeas
    corpus to inquire into the cause of such restraint.” Rule 91.01(b); see also section
    532.010, RSMo 2016 (“Every person committed, detained, confined or restrained of his
    liberty, within this state, for any criminal or supposed criminal matter, or under any
    pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus as herein provided, to
    inquire into the cause of such confinement or restraint.”). A habeas corpus proceeding
    may be used to challenge a probation revocation. State ex rel. Nixon v. Jaynes, 
    73 S.W.3d 623
    , 624 (Mo. banc 2002).
    4The officer’s testimony indicated Jonas could have been discharged in the first week of January