The definition of “resale” as used in the use tax resale exemption is derived from the definition of “sale” found in section 144.605(7). King v. Nat’l Supermarkets, Inc.,
653 S.W.2d 220, 221 (Mo. banc 1983) (citing Smith Beverage Co. v. Reiss,
568 S.W.2d 61, 64 (Mo. banc 1978)), overruled on other grounds by Sipco, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue,
875 S.W.2d 539, 541-42 (Mo banc. 1994). Section 144.605(7) defines “sale” as “any transfer, barter or exchange of the title or ownership of tangible personal property, or the right to use, store or consume the same, for a consideration paid or to be paid, and any transaction whether called leases, rentals, bailments, loans, conditional sales or otherwise, and not withstanding that the title or possession of the property or both is retained for security.” (Emphasis added). Under this statute, a transfer of the right to use constitutes a “sale” for purposes of the resale exemption.