Missouri State Conference of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People v. State of Missouri ( 2020 )
[…] Other states have similarly interpreted their absentee voting laws. For instance,
    Delaware, by executive order, proclaimed that, in light of COVID-19, “the qualification
    of ‘sick or physically disabled’ as used in [the absentee voting statutes] shall apply to and
    include any such voter who is asymptomatic of COVID-19 infection and otherwise
    abiding by CDC and DPH guidelines by exercising self-quarantine or social distancing to
    avoid potential exposure to (and community spread of) COVID-19[.]” 10
    9
    Section 3-3-1(b) of the West Virginia Code provides that a qualified voter can vote
    absentee if the person “is confined to a specific location and prevented from voting in
    person throughout the period of voting in person because of: (A) Disability, illness,
    injury, or other medical reason[.]” (Emphasis added).
    10
    Sixth Modification of the Declaration of a State of Emergency for the State of
    Delaware       Due    to    a    Public    Health     Threat    (March     24,  2020),
    https://governor.delaware.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/24/2020/03/Sixth-Modification-