Missouri State Conference of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People v. State of Missouri ( 2020 )
[…] absentee ballot without notarization if, at the time that voter applies for an absentee
    ballot, he or she genuinely – but entirely subjectively – “expects” to be incapacitated or
    4
    To be clear, the voter must genuinely have this expectation. A voter should not feign such an
    expectation any more than a voter should feign an expectation he or she will be absent on
    election day. But the voter need only state that he or she has this expectation when applying for
    the absentee ballot rather than both then and on the day the absentee ballot is returned. See
    § 115.294, RSMo. 2016 (“Other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, no absentee
    ballot shall be rejected for failure of the voter to state on the ballot envelope his reason for voting
    an absentee ballot.”).
    4
    confined on election day due to having (or being required to quarantine as a result of
    being exposed to) COVID-19. It does not matter – at the time the voter applies for the
    absentee ballot – how objectively likely or unlikely this is to happen. And it does not