Eve Sherrer v. Boston Scientific Corporation and C.R. Bard, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Generally, a circuit court has discretion to control the bounds of cross-examination,
    but its control is limited by section 491.050, which gives an absolute right to show a prior
    conviction of a witness. Fisher v. Gunn, 
    270 S.W.2d 869
    , 876 (Mo. 1954). Sherrer claims
    the circuit court failed to recognize, under section 491.050, she had the absolute right to
    impeach Bard’s credibility with evidence of its prior federal convictions for 391 counts of
    conspiracy, mail fraud, false statement, and adulterated product/failure to file medical
    device reports.
    Section 491.050 provides, in relevant part:
    6
    Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a
    competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved
    to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case . . . . Such proof may be
    either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must
    answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining
    shall not be concluded by his answer.
    “When interpreting a statute, this Court is guided by the legislature’s intent, as indicated
    by the statute’s plain language.” Desai v. Seneca Specialty Ins. Co., 
    581 S.W.3d 596
    , 601
    (Mo. banc 2019). Sherrer contends ascertaining the legislature’s intent from the language