•                SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Platte Cnty., 
    363 S.W.3d 39
    , 42 (Mo. banc 2012).
    Analysis
    "Missouri has two statutes of limitation relating generally to contract actions:
    sections 516.110(1) and 516.120[(1)]." Hughes Dev. Co. v. Omega Realty Co., 
    951 S.W.2d 615
    , 616 (Mo. banc 1997). Section 516.120(1) requires "[a]ll actions upon contracts,
    obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110,
    and except upon judgments or decrees of a court of record, and except where a different
    time is herein limited" to be brought within five years. Section 516.110(1) requires "[a]n
    action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property"
    to brought within 10 years.
    This Court discussed the interplay between § 516.110(1) and § 516.120(1) in
    Rolwing v. Nestle Holdings, Inc.:
    Section 516.110(1) is an exception to the general five-year limitations period
    established by section 516.120(1).