[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS OPINION HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN.] FILED 184
[…] "If the answer to question 1 is yes, should the member of the Missouri State Council on the Arts disqualify himself or herself from deliberating on allocations of funds to such applicant and/or disqualify himself or herself from voting on the allocation?"
Section 105.490, RSMo 1969, provides in pertinent part:
"No officer . . . of an agency shall transact any business in his official capacity with any business entity of which he is an officer, agent or member or in which he owns a substantial interest; . . ."
Section
105.450 (2)(4), defines the terms "business entity" and "substantial interest" as follows:"``Business entity', a corporation, association, firm, partnership, proprietorship, or business entity of any kind or character;"
* * *
"``Substantial interest', ownership by the individual, or his spouse, directly or indirectly, of ten percent or more of any business entity, or of an interest having a value of ten thousand dollars or more, or the receipt by an individual or his spouse of a salary, gratuity, or other compensation or remuneration of six thousand dollars, or more, per year from any individual, partnership, organization, or association;"
As can be seen, the definition of business entity makes no distinction between "profit" and "not-for-profit" corporations and associations.