Dear Mr. Paden:
[…] * * *
The County Clerk's office advises that in
263.245 that there is very little property in the county designated as county right-of-way, or that the county has a maintenance easement over.The end question is, does the term "County Roads" as applied in Chapter 263 have any real meaning? If the county (which has voted approval under
263.247 ) complies with sub-paragraph 3 of263.245 , will they actually be able to collect the cost of brush removal as set forth in sub-paragraph 2 of the same section?A copy of Sections
263.245 and263.247 , RSMo Supp. 1988, is attached hereto as Appendix I. Section263.245 .1 provides that landowners in certain specified counties having a township form of government "shall eradicate all brush growing on such owner's property that is designated as the county right-of-way or county maintenance easement part of such owner's property and which is adjacent to any county road." Section263.245 .2 provides in part:The county commission, either upon its own motion, or upon receipt of a written notice requesting the action from any residents of the township in which the county road bordering the lands in question is located or upon written request of any person regularly