Opinion No. (1983) ( 1983 )
[…] [Emphasis in original.]

    (3) Is there any difference in the status of any records held by the Secretary of State regarding compliance with Chapter 130 RSMo, depending on whether it is before or after an election?

    (4) If all or a portion of "compliance records" held by the Secretary of State are public records, are records of that type open to the public beginning:

    -Upon the effective date of Chapter 130 RSMo on August 13, 1978?

    -Upon amendments to Chapter 610 RSMo effective August 13, 1982?

    -Or upon some other date?

    Section 130.056, RSMo Supp. 1982, provides in pertinent part:

    1. The secretary of state shall administer the provisions of this chapter and, in connection therewith, shall:

    . . .;

    (3) Make the reports and statements filed with him available for public inspection and copying, commencing as soon as practicable but not later than the end of the second day after which a report was received, and permit copying of any such report or statement by hand or by duplicating machine, as requested by any person, at the expense of such person, but no information obtained from such reports and statements shall be sold or utilized by any person for the purpose of soliciting contributions or for any commercial purpose;

    (4) Examine each report and statement filed with his office under the requirements of this chapter to determine if the statements are properly completed and filed within the time required by this chapter;

    (5) Notify a person required to file a report or statement under this chapter with the secretary of state immediately if, upon examination of the official ballot or other circumstances surrounding any election, it appears that the person has failed to file a report or statement as required by law; . . . [Emphasis added.]

    It is our understanding that the Secretary of State formed a Campaign Reporting Division to perform the duties described in Section 130.056, RSMo Supp. 1982.