Opinion No. (1983) ( 1983 )
[…] Section 130.066(5). We do not believe the notice provided the Board, the candidate or committee by the Division constitutes an investigation, contains the fruit of any investigation, or sets out information not otherwise discoverable by the general public pursuant to Section 130.056.1(3). Consequently, we believe that the public may inspect those records enumerated in your second question, pursuant to the rights of access established in this state under Chapter 610.

    This view is buttressed by the provisions of Section 28.070, RSMo 1978, which provides as follows:

    The governor and the members of either house of the general assembly, or committees thereof, shall have free access to his [the Secretary of State] office for the inspection and examination of all books, papers, records and proceedings. All public records on file in his office are subject to inspection by any person during regular office hours and when inspection will not interfere with the orderly performance of duties. [Emphasis added.]

    In addition, see, State ex rel. Kavanaugh v. Henderson,350 Mo. 968, 169 S.W.2d 389 (1943); State ex rel. Eggers v. Brown,345 Mo. 430, 134 S.W.2d 28 (banc 1939); State ex rel. Conran v. Williams,96 Mo. 13, 8 S.W. 771 (1888); State ex rel. Thomas v.