Opinion No. (1984) ( 1984 )
[…] In addition, you inform us that:

    670 signatures on petition pages submitted in Greene County by the sponsoring committee (Yes, to Stop Callaway Committee) were not counted as valid signatures by the Greene County Clerk, because the signatures on the petition pages containing the address of the signator was different from the address shown on the voter registration records at the time of verification. Further, the Greene County Clerk has certified to this office that these persons would not be counted as valid signatures in Greene County.1

    Article III, Section 50, Missouri Constitution (1945), provides in pertinent part:

    Initiative petitions proposing amendments to the constitution shall be signed by eight percent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds of the congressional districts in the state, and petitions proposing laws shall be signed by five percent of such persons. . . . (Emphasis added.)

    Section 116.060, RSMo Supp. 1983,2 provides:

    Any registered voter of the state of Missouri may sign initiative and referendum petitions.