"The purpose and object of the statute must always be considered." [citations omitted] State v. Kraus, 530 S.W.2d 684, 685 (Mo. banc 1975).
[…] Opinion No. 161-78 (1978) ( 1978 )


Menu:
  • Dear Representative Lybyer:

    This letter is issued in response to your request for an interpretation of Section 610.105, RSMo Supp. 1975. Such request reads as follows:

    "Is an individual who has been acquitted of a criminal charge in magistrate court or whose case has been dismissed entitled to a copy of the court decree of acquittal or the entry showing dismissal of the case?"

    Section 610.105, RSMo Supp. 1975, is as follows:

    "If the person arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, dismissed, or the accused is found not guilty in the court in which the action is prosecuted, official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed records to all persons except the person arrested or charged."

    In the situation from which your question arises, the magistrate court has allowed the person acquitted of the charges to view the record but will not allow the person a copy of the record.