Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Opinion No. (2005) ( 2005 )


Menu:
  • Dear Senator Clemens:

    You have requested an opinion on the following two questions:

    (1) Will the signatures of a husband and wife who live in a township constitute two of the twelve required signatures required by Section 228.110, RSMo?

    (2) Under Section 228.110, RSMo, can the twelve residents of a township reside anywhere within the township the road runs through, or must the twelve residents own property that is contiguous with the road?

    Section 228.110, RSMo (2000), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. Any twelve residents of the township or townships through which a road runs may make application for the vacation of any such road or part of the same as useless, and the repairing of the same an unreasonable burden upon the district or districts . [Emphasis added.]

    Your first question is whether a husband and wife who live in a township are considered one, or two, of "any" of the "twelve residents" for purposes of the signature requirement of Section 228.110. The answer is two.