Opinion No. (1988) ( 1988 )
[…] We think that the same conclusion is called for in regard to the second situation concerning the upgrading of the Board's computer system. The law gives the Board a comprehensive set of responsibilities regarding the registration of voters and the maintenance of information concerning registrations. Section115.043, RSMo 1986, provides:

    115.043. Rules and regulations, powers of election authorities — Each election authority may make all rules and regulations, not inconsistent with statutory provisions, necessary for the registration of voters and the conduct of elections.

    Section 115.141, RSMo 1986, provides:

    115.141. Registration to be supervised by election authority. — Each election authority shall supervise the registration of voters within its jurisdiction in accordance with this subchapter and shall direct the activities of all deputy registration officials.

    The Board must also keep the registration information current and accurate through canvassing and other means. Sections115.179 to 115.223, RSMo 1986. To facilitate its fulfillment of these responsibilities, the Board has been authorized by the General Assembly to use computer technology: