Opinion No. 6-82 (1982) ( 1982 )
[…] A.
    NONOPTIONAL PHYSICIAN DISPENSING

    We find no provision of Missouri law which either expressly permits or expressly prohibits the practice described in your first question. However, a physician who requires, as a condition of the physician-patient relationship, that the patient accept only drugs dispensed directly from the physician's office, and refuses to provide a prescription which may be filled at a pharmacy, arguably is in violation of the Missouri Antitrust Law, Chapter 416, RSMo 1978.

    Section 416.031 provides in relevant part:

    1. Every contract, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is unlawful.

    2. It is unlawful to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize trade or commerce in this state.

    As used in the Missouri Antitrust Law, the phrase "trade or commerce" means any economic activity involving or relating to any commodity or service, Section 416.021(4), and "service" means any kind of activity performed in whole or in part for financial gain, Section 416.021(3).