Hershewe v. Alexander , 2008 Mo. App. LEXIS 1340 ( 2008 )
[…] It is not. The appeal is dismissed.

    Although the respondent has not objected to this Court's jurisdiction[2] to hear this appeal, this Court has a duty to *718 determine sua sponte whether we have jurisdiction because without jurisdiction an appeal must be dismissed. Norman v. Phelps County Regional Medical Center, 256 S.W.3d 202, 204 (Mo.App. S.D.2008). Although section 512.020 generally grants parties the right to appeal from any final judgment in the case, this case involves an appeal in which there is a specific statute, section 435.440, granting an appeal from an order denying an application to compel arbitration.[3] Section 435.440 states, "1. An appeal may be taken from: (1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under section 435.355; ... 2. The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action." The question then is which statute controls the resolution of this case. The appeal is timely if section 512.020 governs; it is not timely if section 435.440 applies.

    This issue has been directly addressed in Jackson County v. McClain Enterprises, Inc., 190 S.W.3d 633, 637-39 (Mo.App.