Karen Coburn v. Kramer & Frank, P.C. ( 2021 )
[…] party.
    ***
    (Emphasis added).
    15
    According to Coburn, in order for Post to have been properly “appointed” as special
    process server in the Collection Case pursuant to § 506.140.1 or Rule 54.01, either the circuit
    court or the circuit clerk was required to enter an order specifically granting Kramer & Frank’s
    SPS Request, notwithstanding the fact that neither § 506.140.1 nor Rule 54.01 contains any such
    requirement. Coburn further argues that the order requirement actually derives from § 506.180.
    However, as its title suggests, § 506.180 only governs “proof of service,” but does not address
    procedures for the appointment of special process servers. Specifically, Coburn relies on sub-
    section (2) of this statute, which provides as follows: “If service of such process is, by order of
    the court, directed to and delivered to a person, other than an officer, for service, such person
    shall make affidavit as to the time, place[,] and manner of his service thereof.”
    Section 506.180.2. Thus, Coburn’s argument rests on the phrase “by order of the court,” as she
    suggests that this phrase effectively requires an order of the circuit court or circuit clerk in order