In Re The Estate of: Virgil D. Williams, Ward/Protectee Janet Rosenauer v. Betty Lou Williams and Kim Bauman ( 2021 )
[…] Pemiscot Co. Juvenile
    Office, 
    578 S.W.3d 776
    , 780 (Mo. banc 2019)).
    “Before considering the merits of this dispute, we must determine whether or not we have
    jurisdiction to decide the appeal.” In re J.L.R., 
    257 S.W.3d 163
    , 165 (Mo. App. W.D. 2008).
    “When an event occurs that makes a court’s decision unnecessary or makes granting effectual
    relief by the court impossible, the case is moot and generally should be dismissed.” Norton, 590
    S.W.3d at 452. (internal quotations and citations omitted). “An appeal is moot when a decision
    Section 475.322 states, in pertinent part: When a protectee: . . . (3) [o]wns real or personal property in . . .
    tenancy by the entirety . . . the conservator may, with the authorization or approval of the court, redeem such bonds,
    withdraw funds from such account, and sell, exchange or mortgage the protectee’s estate or interest in such joint or
    entirety property, to the extent that funds are needed to pay expenses under section 475.125 or claims under section
    475.211. With respect . . . to any property held in tenancy by the entirety, the provisions of section 442.035 shall be
    applicable and the conservator, with or without court approval, shall not have authority to redeem, withdraw, sell,
    exchange or mortgage the protectee’s estate or interest in such entirety property without the approval of the other
    tenant by the entirety. . . .
    on the merits would not have any practical effect upon any then existing controversy.” Id. “If a
    case is moot, the appellate court can exercise its discretion to decide the case on the merits if one