•                                         In the
[…] against the PSTIF for negligence and fraudulent misrepresentation because the PSTIF's
    third-party administrator purportedly promised the City it would be reimbursed from the
    PSTIF for cleanup costs incurred to remediate contamination from a gas station's
    underground storage tank. Id. at 743-44. The General Assembly created the PSTIF as a
    56
    "special trust fund . . . within the state treasury" to provide insurance coverage to owners
    and operators of underground storage tanks "for the cleanup costs associated with spills
    and leaks. . ." Id. at 743; Section 319.129.1. Our Supreme Court found that section
    319.131 describes only two instances where the PSTIF provides coverage:
    (1) the [PSTIF] will pay all of its participants' cleanup 'costs ... which are
    greater than ten thousand dollars but less than one million dollars per
    occurrence or two million dollars aggregate per year' and (2) the [PSTIF]
    'shall provide coverage for third-party claims involving property damage or
    bodily injury caused by leaking petroleum storage tanks whose owner or
    operator is participating in the fund at the time the release occurs or is
    discovered.'
    Id. at 751 (quoting sections 319.131.4-5). Our Supreme Court held that because the
    City's tort claims did not fall within either category, the claims were not cognizable, as
    there was "no authority for payment from the [PSTIF] for claims beyond those expressly