State of Missouri v. Gregory Shegog ( 2021 )
[…] for Counts I and II when they were not retried during “the same or next term of court.” See
    id. b. We Would
    Find Our Proposed Holdings in the Previous Subsection
    are Consistent with A Trial Court’s Authority and Discretion to
    Continue a Case for Good Cause and Language in Rule 20.01(c)
    Additionally, we would find our holdings in the previous subsection are consistent with a
    trial court’s authority and discretion to grant a continuance of a defendant’s trial for good cause.
    See section 545.710 RSMo 2016 (“[c]ontinuances may be granted to either party in criminal
    cases for good cause shown”); Rule 24.08 (“[f]or good cause shown, the court may continue a
    criminal proceeding to a fixed day, or to a date for trial to be set thereafter”); State v. Brown, 
    444 S.W.3d 484
    , 488 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014) (“[i]n most circumstances, the decision to grant a