Bradley v. State ( 2018 )
[…] In short, because Dr. Weitl was not the psychologist appointed by the Department of Mental Health pursuant to a court order, nor was she a member of the MDT, the portion of § 632.489.4 that Bradley relies on is irrelevant and did not bar Dr. Weitl from testifying as an expert in Bradley's case.

    Point III is denied.

    In his fourth point, Bradley argues that the court erred in allowing Dr. Weitl to testify to the opinions and conclusions of non-testifying evaluators, specifically those of Dr. Stanislaus and Dr. Jackson.9 Bradley argues that doing so violated § 490.065 and his confrontation rights. We disagree.

    Section 490.065.3 provides:

    The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably reliable.

    "Section 490.065.3 permits an expert to consider facts not in evidence in forming an opinion or inference, but a two-step approach must be used to determine the admissibility of that expert opinion." In re Care & Treatment of Whitnell v. State , 129 S.W.3d 409, 416 (Mo. App. E.D. 2004).