Julien v. St. Louis University , 1999 Mo. App. LEXIS 1332 ( 1999 )
[…] The motion for set off and credit was filed on May 11, 1998. The decision on July 28, 1998 was not within the thirty-day limitation of the trial court’s jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 75.01. A section 537.060 motion for satisfaction of judgment may be filed, considered and ruled at any time after the entry of a judgment. There is no time limitation set forth by Supreme Court rule or statute. Section 537.060 states, in pertinent part:

    Defendants in a judgment founded on an action for the redress of a private wrong shall be subject to contribution, and all other consequences of such judgment, in the same manner and to the same extent as defendants in a judgment in an action founded on contract. When an agreement by release ... is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tortfeasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide'; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater.

    On May 11, 1998 SLU filed its motion pursuant to section 537.060. It did not allege any trial court error of fact or law. The statute does not require allegations of error. It was denominated “Motion for Set Off and Credit.” No other motion was filed directly or in the alternative.