State ex rel. Mason v. County Legislature , 2002 Mo. App. LEXIS 1159 ( 2002 )
[…] Two boards of election commissioners are located in Jackson County. These are the Jackson County Board of Election Commissioners and the Kansas City Board of Election Commissioners. Section 115.353(8), RSMo 2000, provides that in counties where two boards of election commissioners exist, aspiring candidates for elective office within county government must submit the appropriate declaration of candidacy form to the county clerk. Section 115.353(3) states: “All declarations of candidacy shall be filed ... [f]or all county offices, in the office of county election authority. In any county in which there are two boards of election commissioners, the county clerk shall be deemed to be the election authority for purposes of this section.” Thus, the Clerk of the Jackson County Legislature is the person with whom a person desiring to run for the county legislature must file the requisite declaration of candidacy.