Smith v. Taylor , 1956 Mo. App. LEXIS 73 ( 1956 )
[…] The court sustained this motion and set aside the order of dismissal.

    *140 January 13, 1955, the cause was again taken up by the court, both plaintiff and the defendants with their attorneys being present. Plaintiff asked permission of the court to dismiss his cause of action as to defendant Welsh without prejudice, which request was denied, and judgment was entered sustaining defendant's motion to dismiss because the petition failed to state a cause of action. From this order plaintiff appealed.

    Section 510.130 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides:

    "A plaintiff shall be allowed to dismiss his action without prejudice at any time before the same is finally submitted to the jury, or to the court sitting as a jury, or to the court, and not afterward."

    In the instant case the record shows that the request to dismiss was made by plaintiff before the same was finally submitted to the jury or to the court sitting as a jury.