Smith v. Taylor , 1956 Mo. App. LEXIS 73 ( 1956 )
[…] Relief will be denied where plaintiff is threatened with no irreparable injury, * * *."

    In National Pigments & Chemical Co. v. Wright, Mo.App., 118 S.W.2d 20, 22, this law is stated:

    "Appellants contend that ``a party who seeks injunctive relief on the ground of irreparable damage, and no adequate remedy at law, must plead the traversable facts of the irreparable injury and the inadequacy of the legal remedy and not mere conclusions.' Appellants have thus correctly stated a principle of law and have cited cases which support said principle; * *."

    Under Section 509.050 RSMo 1949, V.A. M.S. (New Civil Code) it is provided:

    "A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, * * * shall contain a short and plain statement of the facts showing that the pleader is entitled to relief, and a demand for judgment for the relief to which he deems himself entitled. * *"

    In determining whether a petition states a claim we consider only the well pleaded facts of the petition. State ex rel. Swan v. Taul, 228 Mo.App. 204, 65 S.W.2d 1049, 1051; State ex rel. Uthoff v. Russell, Mo.App., 210 S.W.2d 1017; State ex rel. and to Use of Northside Church of God v.