State v. Davis , 1988 Mo. App. LEXIS 614 ( 1988 )
[…] Thus, the property "of another" requirement is satisfied. MAI-CR3d No. 333.00.[1]

    *28 The evidence in this case clearly supports the finding defendant intended to deprive the owner of his lawful interest in the property which he purchased and possessed. Mere possession of goods of another, coupled with defendant's belief that the goods are stolen, is sufficient to make a submissible case of receiving stolen property under § 570.080. When defendant purchased the cigarettes and liquor, he believed the goods to be stolen. The detective represented the goods as being stolen to defendant, and defendant purchased the goods "for a consideration which he knew was far below its reasonable value." § 570.080.2(2). The evidence of defendant acquiring the goods for a price far below the property's reasonable value shows defendant's knowledge or belief that the property was stolen.