robert-j-hellmann-and-debra-s-hellmann ( 2015 )
[…] when it found the actions of Second GPI were valid. In support of this claim, the
    Hellmanns state there was no evidence GPI ratified the acts of Second GPI and
    reiterate their argument that Second GPI had no authority to act because it had
    never received an assignment. These arguments are incorrect because Second
    GPI merged into GPI.
    Both GPI and Second GPI were corporations organized under the Missouri
    Nonprofit Corporation Law. They merged in 2011. Thus, the applicable rule is
    stated in Section 355.636,1 which governs the effect of mergers of corporations in
    Missouri. That section provides as follows:
    When a merger takes effect:
    (1)      Every other corporation party to the merger merges into the
    surviving corporation and the separate existence of every
    corporation except the surviving corporation ceases;
    (2)      The title to all real estate and other property owned by each
    corporation party to the merger is vested in the surviving
    corporation without reversion or impairment subject to any
    and all conditions to which the property was subject prior to
    the merger;