State of Missouri v. Andrew Canaday , 2015 Mo. App. LEXIS 1272 ( 2015 )
[…] that there were allegations having to do with the girl's vagina. This is not a
    case where the only thing that had ever been mentioned was, so to speak,
    above the waist, the lips, mouth on the breast, and now they want to amend.
    I mean, this whole case has been directed by-- I don't want to say the whole
    case, but certainly a significant portion of the case has been about Count I
    and the statutory rape charge. So I don't find that there is prejudice to the
    Defendant with regards to preparation.
    8
    Statutory rape is codified in section 566.032, which states as follows: "1. A person commits the crime of
    statutory rape in the first degree if he has sexual intercourse with another person who is less than fourteen years old.
    2. Statutory rape in the first degree or an attempt to commit statutory rape in the first degree is a felony . . . ."
    Sexual intercourse is defined as "any penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ by the male sex organ,
    whether or not an emission results." § 566.010(4).
    7
    The court then granted the State's motion to amend the information. As noted